Creating a water effect…

So today I thought I would try out a new technique, and it worked fabulously! So there’s a link to my Facebook Page HERE which has the video tutorial on. A few ‘must haves’ though…the acetate HAS to be ‘Heat Resistant Acetate’ Otherwise it will just shrivel up! Once you have cracked the embossing, be very gentle with it. Pieces will fall of, as you will see, just pop them back in place. The result will differ every single time, but try using different colours, or more smaller cracked pieces for a smaller scale effect. The finished piece looks just like water, but is totally dry and can easily be worked in many different projects. Enjoy!!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s